YPG Alumni

Graduating from the YPG Program is just the beginning.

After completing the one-year Young Professionals Group (YPG) program, members become part of NAIOP SFBA's vibrant and growing YPG alumni community. Graduates may also choose to take a leadership role in helping to plan, coordinate and manage the YPG program by joining the YPG Alumni Committee. The Committee is also responsible for coordinating networking and educational events and activities to keep alumni engaged. All members of the Alumni Committee must also be current members of NAIOP.

Leadership

YPG Commitee Chair: Dan Poritzky, Local Capital Group

YPG Alumni Committee Co-Chairs: Briana Harney, NorthMarq Capital Inc. & Kellam Nelson, Colliers International 

YPG Sub-Commitee Chairs:

  • Curriculum: Anika Comaroto, NorthMarq Capital Inc.
  • Recruitment: Jacky Iniguez, Brookfield Properties
  • Social & Community Outreach: Eric Kathrein, HFF; John Deggelman, Harvest Properties
  • Behind The Scenes Events: Xinyi McKinny, Stanford Healthcare Real Estate & Kristian Weeks, Tishman Speyer

YPG Alumni

To view a searchable list of graduates from each class who are still active members of the Chapter, please visit the NAIOP SFBA Membership Directory and use the YPG Class search option. For a complete list of graduates from each class, please see below and note that the employer company listed is as of graduation from the program (not updated). 

 

Class of 2018-2019

Ariel Anaya - Mitsui Fudosan America
Brooks Baker - CBRE
Brandy Buttram - Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Will Cliff - Colliers International
Diana Cohen - BlackRock
Maggie Cook - Tishman Speyer
Nick Deaver - JLL
Nicola Ferretti - Starwood Capital Group
Laura Gatti - Hudson Pacific Properties
Aaron Gillespie - Newmark Knight Frank
Alec Haley - HFF 
Daanish Hameed - Fremont Realty Capital
Charlie Hanafin - JLL
Ben Hochron - PGIM Real Estate
Noelle Hunner - CBRE
Dave Iacoponi - TPG Real Estate
Tyler Issadore - Harvest Properties
Ginger Jacobsen - Tishman Speyer
Michael Kiper - Kiper Homes
Tanner Larson - Kilroy Realty Corporation
Jonathan Lea - Jordan Real Estate Investments
Rob LeDoux - Newmark Knight Frank
Alex Leever - Harvest Properties
Alex Merritt - Sheppard Mullin
Austin Morgan - Golden State Warriors
Dan Odette - Trammell Crow
Hannah Potter - Newmark Knight Frank
Ken Rakestraw - Sares Regis
Nicolas Romano - Chamberlin Associates
Will Sandman - Rubicon Point Partners
Bercut Smith - HFF
Brian Stafford - Wells Fargo
Krista Stephan - Stockbridge Capital Group
Charlie Tilleman - Hines
Lauren Weber - Shorenstein Properties
 

Class of 2017-2018

Heather Belfor – Rosen Consulting Group
Roy Bezkostny – Prime Finance
Christine Boyd – Apollo Global Management
John Chen – Hines
Maddie Cullen – Harvest Properties, Inc
John Deggelman – Harvest Properties, Inc
Ryan Denman – ARA Newmark
Madison DiNapoli – PCCP LLC
David Don – Tricon Capital
Chris Eldemir – DivcoWest
Makrizia Fabio – DWS
Patrick Hanlon – Shorenstein Properties
Michael Hay – Morgan Stanley
Anna Hetzner – LBA Realty
Jacky Iniguez – Brookfield Office Properties
Irene Kyauk – JP Morgan Chase
Sebastien Levin – ACORE Capital
Roxana Macovei – FORMA Development & Design
Michael Manas – JLL
Xinyi McKinny – Cushman & Wakefield
Amanda Murray – Cushman & Wakefield
Stacey Patten – PGIM Real Estate
Mason Powell – The Carlyle Group
Alex Schultz – Wells Fargo Bank
Luke Seufferlein – Rubicon Point Partners
Taylor Shepard – CBRE
Daniel Sherrard – PGIM Real Estate
Alex Spotswood – Bailard
Tom Wight – NorthMarq Capital
Peter Yorck – HFF
Donovan Yu – RH
Cascade Zak – TMG Partners

Class of 2016-2017

Peter Banzhaf - Irvine Company Office Properties
Clark Bond - Deutsche Bank
Jed Bonner - Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP
Jeffrey Chestnut - Kilroy Realty Corporation
Anika Comaroto - JLL
Andrew Daniels - ProspectHill Group
Connor Driscoll - Alexandria Real Estate Equities
Emerson Eichler - Wells Fargo Bank
Samuel Fisher - JLL
Courtney Frager - Cushman & Wakefield of California
Alyssa Freeman - PCCP LLC
Joe Gentzkow - BBVA Compass
Bill Goldman - Starwood Capital Group
Bryce Holman - Newmark Cornish & Carey
Eric Kathrein - Cushman & Wakefield of California
Robert Kelly - Keyser Marston Associates Inc
Kanani Kong - CBRE
Amanda Lancaster - New York Life Investments
Stephanie Marshall - Cox Castle & Nicholson LLP
Kristin Molano - Jay Paul Company
Ayrika Ng - Shorenstein Properties LLC
Kristine Nielson - Harvest Properties Inc.
Daniel Prendiville - Eastdil Secured
Brandon Roth - HFF
Cade Sears - Harvest Properties Inc.
Matthew Sims - Prologis
Briana Smith - Northmarq Capital Inc.
Ian Snow - Rockwood Capital LLC
Eric Tsaur - Pacific Eagle Holdings
Suneetha Venigalla - Community Arts Stablization Trust/ CAST
Kristian Weeks - Tishman Speyer
Mike Wiedman - PNC Bank
Heather Wolf - Tishman Speyer

Class of 2015-2016

Marc Andenmatten - ARA Pacific
Eric Aronsohn - Stockbridge
Youmna Assad - Moss Adams
Lauren Balla - Harvest Properties Inc.
Amanda Bates - Kilroy Realty Corporation
Khari Buck - CBRE
Garrett Calbert - HFF
Jon Colton - Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Erinn Contreras - Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Mike Costello - Prologis
Brendan Cronshaw - Hines
Tom Doupe - JLL
Dorian Farhang - PCCP LLC
Brett Fawley - Rosen Consulting Group
Caroline Fawley - Harvest Properties
Tom Jackson - GI Partners
Ramesh Kanthilal - Pacific Life
Zeina Kazour - Duane Morris LLP
Garrett Mills - Cushman & Wakefield
Evan Mouhalis - Starwood Capital Group
Paul Nash - Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP
Kellam Nelson - Colliers International
Thomas Sawatske - Wells Fargo Commercial Real Estate
Scarlett Sheldon - TMC Financing
Peter Staver - Grosvenor
Alexandra Stoelzle - Kilroy Realty Corporation
John Tew - Eastdil Secured
Conner R Thomas - Morgan Stanley
Tim Walling - HFF
Andrew Weil - Starwood Capital

Class of 2014-2015

Cartter Berg - Eastdil Secured
Britney Bowman - LBA Realty
Sarah Carroll - Wells Fargo Bank
Adam Cavin - Moss Adams LLP
Matthew Cochran - Digital Realty Trust
Amanda Emmerson - The CAC Group
Brian Esquivel - Northmarq Capital Inc.
Joey Feldman - Hudson Pacific Properties
Teresa Goodwin - HPA Inc
Michael Hegseth - Rockwood Capital
Dane Hooks - Cassidy Turley
Michael Hoyt - PCCP LLC
Daniel Johnson - Cushman & Wakefield of California
Tyler Kepler - Build Inc.
Ben Knight - CBRE
Kevin Kwan - Starwood Capital Group
Sean McCallum - Cassidy Turley
Shannon McMenomy - CBRE
Mark Meehan - Parallel Capital Partners
Kelly Micco - Equity Office Properties
Charlie Neville - Eastdil Secured
Anna O'Brien - TMC Financing
Gregory Ruth - City National Bank
Tim Schmid - Cassidy Turley
James Staunton - LBA Realty
Colby Wick - Shorenstein Properties LLC
Christopher Wilhelmy - Harvest Properties Inc.
Megan Woodring - CBRE | Capital Markets

Class of 2013-2014

Alex Banchero - Prologis
Chris Banke - Eastdil Secured
Cody Bishop - JLL
Chris Botsford - Wells Fargo Bank
Jason Chow - The Carlyle Group
Kathryn Collins - Harvest Properties Inc.
Victor DeBoer - Lee & Associates
Joshua DiSalle - HFF
Marcus Gilmour - Lane Partners LLC
Shane Gilroy - Harvest Properties Inc.
Ryo Ishida - Prudential Real Estate Investors
Nate Jones - Eastdil Secured
Nik Lahiri - Essel Environmental Consulting
Adam Lasoff - Cushman & Wakefield of California
Kathleen Lim - Prologis
Meredith McCreary - University of California Berkeley
Ann Montilla - JLL
Mark Murray - Lane Partners LLC
Scott Pertel - Marcus & Millichap
Daniel Reddin - HFF
Mike Sample - Cornish & Carey Commercial Newmark Knight Frank
Meghan Sandlin - Westcore Properties LLC
Anushka Silva - JLL
Jerad Slagle - Prime Finance
Tom Stover - PCCP LLC
Patrick Timmins - Rockwood Capital
Matthew Vargo - GE Capital Real Estate
Benjamin Walters - GE Capital Real Estate
Sam Wasserstein - Cushman & Wakefield of California
Alexandre Zogg - Moss Adams LLP